Nord's classical Virtual Analog Synth Nord LEAD 1/2/2x/3/4/A1 and Nord Rack versions

Nord A1 outputs

Postby gridpower » 20 Oct 2014, 22:05

Very interested in getting the A1and had a question about it's output configuration

Since this has four outs and also four parts , do each of the outputs support stereo via TRS? Or are they all mono?

How was stereo separation handled between the combine the outputs? Are there multiple configurations available?
gridpower
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 22 Jan 2014, 23:40
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Wave
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Lead A1

Nord A1 outputs


Sponsor
 

Re: Nord A1 outputs

Postby Marlowes » 20 Oct 2014, 22:32

Hej Gridpower!

The four outputs are all mono.

The manual says:

A B C D -
Slot Output Routing
Route the Slots to the audio outputs of the Nord Lead A1. Slots can be
routed to output pairs (1-2 and 3-4), or single outputs.

Outputs 1 & 2 are routed to the headphones.
Ranges: 12 (default), 34, 1, 2, 3, 4.


You can also pan the output. Or use the ping-pong effect. (Page 26)
The chorus is in stereo, and perhaps other stuff ...

:D It's a great little red box! Just like my NL2X. Lots of stuff is the same, feels fine, and there is some new exciting stuff too. The best of yesterday and tomorrow, that I can use today!

/Amicalement
Michael in Scania
Last edited by Marlowes on 20 Oct 2014, 22:34, edited 2 times in total.
NE3HP, NP88, NS2, DPP1, NL2X, NLA1, NL4, NE5D (Collect Them All?), some classic Rolands, Arturias, a Waldorf, a Kurz, a WONOK3, some guitars, a P-bass, loopers, amps and computers ...
I'm a gearslut! :oops:
My YouTube channel
User avatar
Marlowes
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 1312
Joined: 14 Sep 2011, 12:10
Location: Ă–sterlen, Scania
Country: Sweden
Has thanked: 1635 times
Been thanked: 577 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Lead A1
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Lead 4

Re: Nord A1 outputs

Postby gridpower » 20 Oct 2014, 23:09

Thanks Michael!

So it sounds like I could put 2 parts in (1-2) and 2 additional parts in (3-4) and record them separately?

If so, is there stereo separation of each part audible within the output pairs in the above example?

I am really digging the sound this A1 produces. With the Lead 4 next to it in the store, I am not as moved by its sound next to the A1
gridpower
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 22 Jan 2014, 23:40
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Wave
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Lead A1

Re: Nord A1 outputs

Postby RedLeo » 21 Oct 2014, 05:50

That's correct, you can configure outputs 1 + 2 as a stereo output and 3 + 4 as a second stereo output. Any stereo panning or stereo effects will work within each of these pairs of outputs.

So you can configure your A1 four different ways:

a. 1, 2, 3, 4 as four mono outputs

b. 1 + 2 and 3 + 4 as two stereo outputs

c. 1, 2 as two mono outputs plus 3 + 4 as a stereo output.

d. 1 + 2 as a stereo output plus 3, 4 as two mono outputs

(Note that only outputs 1 and 2 are routed to the headphone output).
Last edited by RedLeo on 21 Oct 2014, 05:50, edited 1 time in total.

The author RedLeo was thanked by:
pablomastodon
RedLeo
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 1558
Joined: 07 Aug 2011, 02:08
Has thanked: 140 times
Been thanked: 696 times

Re: Nord A1 outputs

Postby Jaman » 24 Dec 2014, 01:41

question regarding this can i make it so part 1 will be playing a different instrument then 2 and also playing different notes at same time or is that not possible. Sorry I'm a little new to this and i am having trouble finding answer in manual.
Jaman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 23 Dec 2014, 10:16
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Nord A1 outputs

Postby barryfell » 24 Dec 2014, 17:33

Jaman wrote:question regarding this can i make it so part 1 will be playing a different instrument then 2 and also playing different notes at same time or is that not possible. Sorry I'm a little new to this and i am having trouble finding answer in manual.


Yes all four parts can play different MIDI parts simultaneously. You just need to route MIDI to their respective MIDI channels.
barryfell
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 08 Aug 2014, 18:54
Country: Great Britain
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Nord A1 outputs

Postby pablomastodon » 24 Dec 2014, 19:07

Hi Jaman,

Yes, this is possible, but are you talking about playing live or studio recording into computer and playing back? For studio situations, you'll have slots set to different midi channels and you'll be recording different musical parts using a different voice on each slot. For live playing, you can split the keyboard into upper and lower and play two different parts at once.

Bless,

Pablo
bun fyah weh fyah fi bun
User avatar
pablomastodon
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 4265
Joined: 30 Apr 2010, 20:45
Location: pablo.mastodon@americanmusicandsound.com
Country: Jamaica
Has thanked: 1845 times
Been thanked: 1837 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 3
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Wave

Re: Nord A1 outputs

Postby Jaman » 24 Dec 2014, 22:57

Thank you very much guys for taking time to answer my question. I will try to figure that out.
Jaman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 23 Dec 2014, 10:16
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Nord A1 outputs

Postby kelpchofs » 05 Aug 2019, 15:44

My intended use case is to split the keyboard and have slots 1,2 play combined in mono and slots 3,4 play combined in mono for a total of two dedicated outputs.

Is this possible and how would you set the routing? And does a stereo output sum to mono if only one output is used?

The manual states,

"A B C D - Slot Output Routing
Route the Slots to the audio outputs of the Nord Lead A1. Slots can be routed to output pairs (1-2 and 3-4), or single outputs.

Outputs 1 & 2 are routed to the headphones.
Ranges: 12 (default), 34, 1, 2, 3, 4."
kelpchofs
 
Posts: 99
Joined: 25 Jan 2012, 04:55
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 18 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Lead A1

Re: Nord A1 outputs

Postby kelpchofs » 05 Aug 2019, 16:50

I think I found the answer here (courtesy of Infinite5ths):

nord-lead-rack-forum-f12/4-outs-on-a-nord-a1-t10043.html
kelpchofs
 
Posts: 99
Joined: 25 Jan 2012, 04:55
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 18 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Lead A1


Return to Nord Lead / Rack Forum



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests