Everything about the Nord Electro 2, Electro 3, Electro 4, Electro 5, and Nord Electro 6.

bought a european 6d

Postby spghoul » 17 Jun 2020, 16:28

hi, i got a french 6d off reverb for a steal but am worried about using it in the us. does anyone have links or advice with the specific process im gonna need to put it through to get it working on a US plug? or amazon link to whatever step converter or whatever it is i need? sorry for noob question i know literally nothing about power conversion. dude said i needed to go from 230v to 110v if that helps. thanks so much, lowkey super worried about this.
spghoul
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Jun 2020, 16:25
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 6

bought a european 6d


Sponsor
 

Re: bought a european 6d

Postby JayDee » 17 Jun 2020, 16:35

I believe you would need a 'step down' voltage converter, like one of these: https://www.amazon.com/step-down-transf ... 0v+to+110v
JayDee
 
Posts: 188
Joined: 19 Dec 2017, 05:45
Location: Northern California
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 53 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 5

Re: bought a european 6d

Postby cgrafx » 17 Jun 2020, 17:29

I'm pretty sure the power supply is universal and simply needs to be switched internally to 110V and the fuse needs to be replaced with the proper value. (generally double the amps of the existing fuse when going from 220v to 110v).
Last edited by cgrafx on 17 Jun 2020, 17:32, edited 5 times in total.
Current Gear: NS3C, Alesis QS6.1, QS7.1 & QS8.2, Hammond B3 with Leslie 122, Yamaha CP70, Yamaha C3 6' Grand, Roland D-05, Roland AX-Edge, Waldorf Blofeld Keyboard, Behringer Arp Odyssey
cgrafx
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Aug 2015, 08:48
Location: Northern California
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 169 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 5
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Stage 3

Re: bought a european 6d

Postby JohnT » 17 Jun 2020, 20:30

JayDee wrote:I believe you would need a 'step down' voltage converter, like one of these: https://www.amazon.com/step-down-transf ... 0v+to+110v


That would be used if you wanted to use a US keyboard in Europe. It will "step down" the voltage FROM 220 to 110. Not the other way around.
Current rig: Nord Electro SW4, Kurzweil K2500XS, Roland XP-30, Proteus 2000, QSC K8.2, QSC K10.2, Yamaha HS80M, Auratones, Mackie 802-VLZ3, Focusrite Saphire Pro 40, MOTU MicroLite, Samsung Servo 120a, Sony MDR 7506 & MDR 7509HD, Sennheiser HD-650
JohnT
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 23 Jun 2019, 17:51
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 4

Re: bought a european 6d

Postby JohnT » 17 Jun 2020, 20:35

I believe cgrfax is correct. Inside the unit on the power supply board there is a switch for 230/115 volts. Not sure where the fuse is though.

download/file.php?id=13048
Current rig: Nord Electro SW4, Kurzweil K2500XS, Roland XP-30, Proteus 2000, QSC K8.2, QSC K10.2, Yamaha HS80M, Auratones, Mackie 802-VLZ3, Focusrite Saphire Pro 40, MOTU MicroLite, Samsung Servo 120a, Sony MDR 7506 & MDR 7509HD, Sennheiser HD-650
JohnT
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 23 Jun 2019, 17:51
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 4

Re: bought a european 6d

Postby JayDee » 17 Jun 2020, 23:29

I stand corrected, believe there is an internal switch is there not? Re: step down converters, those on the Amazon link provided say "step down/step up' so am I misinformed it would work with a Euro keyboard converting to US voltage (or Vica Versa) IF said keyboard didn't have internal switch like the Nord?

*Cgrafx warning about needing to change the fuse if you change the voltage bears repeating*
Last edited by JayDee on 17 Jun 2020, 23:39, edited 3 times in total.
JayDee
 
Posts: 188
Joined: 19 Dec 2017, 05:45
Location: Northern California
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 53 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 5

Re: bought a european 6d

Postby Mr_-G- » 18 Jun 2020, 11:16

One of these:
(1) If you get an external transformer to convert 115 to 230 then you do not have to change the fuse, the instrument will still be fed 230v from the transformer.
(2) If you switch the internal transformer from 230 to 115 then you will need to change the fuse according to the figures published several times here.

If you do (2) then remember to switch back when you return!
User avatar
Mr_-G-
Moderator
 
Posts: 3909
Joined: 18 Aug 2012, 16:48
Has thanked: 1124 times
Been thanked: 1033 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2

Re: bought a european 6d

Postby cgrafx » 18 Jun 2020, 18:03

Mr_-G- wrote:One of these:
(1) If you get an external transformer to convert 115 to 230 then you do not have to change the fuse, the instrument will still be fed 230v from the transformer.
(2) If you switch the internal transformer from 230 to 115 then you will need to change the fuse according to the figures published several times here.

If you do (2) then remember to switch back when you return!


Just a point of reference, he is not returning to France - he is in the USA already. He simply got a great deal on a 6D that was from France, but will be using it here in the USA.

Best option is simply to flip the switch on the power supply and change the fuse.
Current Gear: NS3C, Alesis QS6.1, QS7.1 & QS8.2, Hammond B3 with Leslie 122, Yamaha CP70, Yamaha C3 6' Grand, Roland D-05, Roland AX-Edge, Waldorf Blofeld Keyboard, Behringer Arp Odyssey
cgrafx
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Aug 2015, 08:48
Location: Northern California
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 169 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 5
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Stage 3

Re: bought a european 6d

Postby spghoul » 23 Jun 2020, 01:59

thanks for all the info, i think im going to flip the switch and change the fuse. i understand how to flip the switch on the inside but how would one go about changing the fuse?
spghoul
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Jun 2020, 16:25
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 6

Re: bought a european 6d

Postby cgrafx » 23 Jun 2020, 05:26

The fuse is located just to the left of the power switch. The fuse currently installed is a slow blow 125mA 250v you need to get a 250mA 250v fuse as a replacement.

If you pull the fuse it will have stamped writing on the end caps that will give you the exact model number of the fuse. You should be able to look up a replacement from that number and than change the mA rating to 250 to get the correct replacement part.
Attachments
373742.jpg
373742.jpg (94.58 KiB) Viewed 187 times
Last edited by cgrafx on 23 Jun 2020, 05:27, edited 1 time in total.
Current Gear: NS3C, Alesis QS6.1, QS7.1 & QS8.2, Hammond B3 with Leslie 122, Yamaha CP70, Yamaha C3 6' Grand, Roland D-05, Roland AX-Edge, Waldorf Blofeld Keyboard, Behringer Arp Odyssey
cgrafx
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Aug 2015, 08:48
Location: Northern California
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 169 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 5
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Stage 3

Next

Return to Nord Electro Forum



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests