Nord's classical Virtual Analog Synth Nord LEAD 1/2/2x/3/4/A1 and Nord Rack versions

Bug at A1 when copying patch

Postby Puukka » 14 Sep 2018, 09:37

I´ve experienced several times a bug with my A1.

When I copy a patch using COPY/MONITOR it changes to the last patch I´ve copied. So it acts like I´d have pushed the SHIFT together (paste mode).
After restarting the synth the copy buffer is empty and it acts normal.

Anyone having same problems?

Regrads,
Herbert
User avatar
Puukka
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 84
Joined: 08 Jun 2017, 21:45
Location: Krems an der Donau
Country: Austria
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 98 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Lead A1

Bug at A1 when copying patch


Sponsor
 

Re: Bug at A1 when copying patch

Postby skipgilles » 17 Sep 2018, 14:33

Is it not a simple contact problem? I have a similar problem with my pretty old electro 3, where some buttons are sometimes (but only rarely) pressed when I did not press them. So, did you try cleaning the contact? (I never tried because the problem was not annoying enough).

The author skipgilles was thanked by:
Puukka
skipgilles
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 23 Feb 2011, 17:13
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 19 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 3
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Lead A1

Re: Bug at A1 when copying patch

Postby DJKeys » 17 Sep 2018, 17:51

You mean copying a slot, right?

-dj

Nord Stage 3
Nord Lead A1
DSI Mopho X4
Korg WS-AD
Korg TR-Rack
Roland XV-5050
Emu Procussion
User avatar
DJKeys
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 960
Joined: 11 Apr 2011, 17:11
Location: California
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 175 times
Been thanked: 359 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 3
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Lead A1

Re: Bug at A1 when copying patch

Postby Puukka » 17 Sep 2018, 21:50

Yes, when copying a slot. I´ve just tried to reproduce it, this time it worked as it should, maybe you are right with a sticking shift button.

Regards,
Herbert
User avatar
Puukka
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 84
Joined: 08 Jun 2017, 21:45
Location: Krems an der Donau
Country: Austria
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 98 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Lead A1

Re: Bug at A1 when copying patch

Postby DJKeys » 17 Sep 2018, 23:53

OK, thanks for the clarification. I have not been able to reproduce this on my unit-

-dj

Nord Stage 3
Nord Lead A1
DSI Mopho X4
Korg WS-AD
Korg TR-Rack
Roland XV-5050
Emu Procussion
User avatar
DJKeys
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 960
Joined: 11 Apr 2011, 17:11
Location: California
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 175 times
Been thanked: 359 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 3
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Lead A1


Return to Nord Lead / Rack Forum



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests