Nord's classical Virtual Analog Synth Nord LEAD 1/2/2x/3/4/A1 and Nord Rack versions

Re: Nord Lead 3 Sound Manager issue

Postby maxpiano » 19 Sep 2017, 19:23

Maybe I ask a silly/useless question here but... are you trying to load Programs or Performances?

As a test, also, have you tried to Upload a bank from NL3 to the PC? Or Download just a single Program, not a Bank?
Last edited by maxpiano on 19 Sep 2017, 19:31, edited 4 times in total.
User avatar
maxpiano
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 3157
Joined: 27 Jun 2011, 13:29
Location: Italy
Country: Italy
Has thanked: 224 times
Been thanked: 1024 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2

Re: Nord Lead 3 Sound Manager issue


Sponsor
 

Re: Nord Lead 3 Sound Manager issue

Postby chriselement » 20 Sep 2017, 23:52

its ok :)
chriselement
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 19 Sep 2017, 05:39
Country: Canada
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Lead 3

Re: Nord Lead 3 Sound Manager issue

Postby sanderr2 » 15 Sep 2018, 13:05

I have the same issue. In my situation although the MIDI light on my NL3 flashes during the transfer, I don't see the patch names on the display as they are loaded which I think is the correct behaviour. If you find a solution please post it here - I have tried everything I can think of but no success.
sanderr2
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 03 Oct 2014, 12:44
Country: Great Britain
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Lead 3

Re: Nord Lead 3 Sound Manager issue

Postby sanderr2 » 15 Sep 2018, 15:42

I've found a workaround - I load the factory soundbank into Sysex Librarian and transfer if from there which works. I had to slow the transfer rate down slightly for the Nord to receive all the programs but it works so I guess the problem is within the Sound Manager software. Hope this helps.
sanderr2
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 03 Oct 2014, 12:44
Country: Great Britain
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Lead 3

Re: Nord Lead 3 Sound Manager issue

Postby hydra065 » 03 Jun 2019, 13:50

Hello Peeps

Did anyone find a solution to this? Just bought a midi man 1 x 1 usb to midi converter and hoping the problem was with my last converter.
Been trawling through the site and see a few similar threads but no conclusion.

Cheers
hydra065
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Mar 2019, 15:33
Country: Marshall Islands
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Lead 3

Previous

Return to Nord Lead / Rack Forum



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests