Transferring settings between Nords

This is the right place if your topic concerns different Nord Keyboards.
User avatar
ericL
Patch Creator
Posts: 1253
Joined: 23 Jun 2012, 00:36
12
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Stage 3
Has thanked: 466 times
Been thanked: 646 times
United States of America

Re: Transferring settings between Nords

Post by ericL »

joshuanesbit wrote: 04 Jun 2024, 17:41
maxpiano wrote: 28 Apr 2022, 16:54 Hi, you cannot transfer/share programs across different models, sorry (only piano/synth samples); so if you normally use a NE6 you can load your piano/synth samples into a NE5 (if there is enough memory) but then you'll have to recreate your programs manually.
even between say for example, stage 4 and stage 3?
Sound transfers only work between the same models, such as NS3 -> NS3 or NS4 -> NS4.
The program structure and features are pretty different between various models, so there's no automated way to do transfers.

Someone created a really clever program viewer that is helpful for NS2, NS3, NS4 users to visualize the various settings when rebuilding programs between various platforms.
Nords: NE2, NS2 88, NS3 Compact x 2
Live rig: NS3, Vent, Radial KL-8, Shure PSM-900 IEM Rig, UE18 & UE7 IEMs.
Studio: Hammond A-101 & Leslie 122, Yamaha CP-80, Yamaha S90, NS2, DSI Prophet-6, Vent II, Roland JX-8P.
User avatar
cphollis
Posts: 1632
Joined: 01 Mar 2013, 20:56
11
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 4
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Piano 5
Location: Vero Beach, Fl
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 721 times
United States of America

Re: Transferring settings between Nords

Post by cphollis »

joshuanesbit wrote: 04 Jun 2024, 17:41
maxpiano wrote: 28 Apr 2022, 16:54 Hi, you cannot transfer/share programs across different models, sorry (only piano/synth samples); so if you normally use a NE6 you can load your piano/synth samples into a NE5 (if there is enough memory) but then you'll have to recreate your programs manually.
even between say for example, stage 4 and stage 3?
Nope, sorry. In the case of the NS3 -> NS4 the latter is a different machine with different capabilities, doesn't have A/B panels anymore, a whole different FX section and so on. The low-level samples (piano, strings, etc.) can be moved forward, but no programs or patches.

However, I found it pretty easy to recreate (or improve) anything I was doing on the NS3 over to the NS4, as the workflow is utterly simple once you know your way around.
These users thanked the author cphollis for the post:
joshuanesbit
I think I have gear issues ....
joshuanesbit
Posts: 17
Joined: 02 Jun 2024, 17:45
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Piano 5
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Great Britain

Re: Transferring settings between Nords

Post by joshuanesbit »

cphollis wrote: 04 Jun 2024, 17:59
joshuanesbit wrote: 04 Jun 2024, 17:41
maxpiano wrote: 28 Apr 2022, 16:54 Hi, you cannot transfer/share programs across different models, sorry (only piano/synth samples); so if you normally use a NE6 you can load your piano/synth samples into a NE5 (if there is enough memory) but then you'll have to recreate your programs manually.
even between say for example, stage 4 and stage 3?
Nope, sorry. In the case of the NS3 -> NS4 the latter is a different machine with different capabilities, doesn't have A/B panels anymore, a whole different FX section and so on. The low-level samples (piano, strings, etc.) can be moved forward, but no programs or patches.

However, I found it pretty easy to recreate (or improve) anything I was doing on the NS3 over to the NS4, as the workflow is utterly simple once you know your way around.
thank you for this
Post Reply