General Discussion of the Nord Stage (EX), Nord Stage 2 (EX), and Nord Stage 3 Synths, FAQ, Troubleshooting etc.

Help - Slots / Filters

Postby ericmill21 » 14 Feb 2020, 10:15

Hi, maybe this is a dumb question but I've been spending forever trying to get to the bottom of it...

I want to play a Rhodes piano in both Slot A and Slot B. Each with different filter effects / speakers. However, whenever I change the effects of one, add a speaker, change the treble, etc. it automatically changes the effects of the other one so it's the same. Why is this? I don't have mono output enabled so I'm not sure why this is happening. Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you,
Eric

PS - While I'm here, any suggestions on how best to imitate the Chick Corea rhodes sound on Return to Forever album? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b0mBcsQAJHw&t=1541s
Last edited by ericmill21 on 14 Feb 2020, 10:18, edited 2 times in total.
ericmill21
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 14 Feb 2020, 10:11
Country: Canada
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2 EX

Help - Slots / Filters


Sponsor
 

Re: Help - Slots / Filters

Postby kbmatson » 14 Feb 2020, 17:04

Are you making sure you are selecting the slot (panel it is called) before you adjust the effects? That is, click on it and make sure it's light is blinking?

The author kbmatson was thanked by:
ericmill21
User avatar
kbmatson
 
Posts: 181
Joined: 18 Sep 2018, 19:19
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: Help - Slots / Filters

Postby ericmill21 » 14 Feb 2020, 18:18

Yes, I'm adjusting effects when one slot is blinking and the other is either off or static light. Either way it changes the second slot.
ericmill21
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 14 Feb 2020, 10:11
Country: Canada
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2 EX

Re: Help - Slots / Filters

Postby baekgaard » 14 Feb 2020, 19:30

Do you possibly have a MIDI loop, i.e. sending changes out via MIDI and back again?

The author baekgaard was thanked by:
ericmill21
baekgaard
 
Posts: 1377
Joined: 14 Jul 2017, 11:32
Country: Denmark
Has thanked: 508 times
Been thanked: 605 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 6
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Stage 3

Re: Help - Slots / Filters

Postby ericmill21 » 14 Feb 2020, 19:37

That's an interesting thought! I am plugged into my MAC both using direct USB and audio through an audio interface. I'm going to be recording MIDI ran through the Nord. Any suggestions on how to stop this from happening?
ericmill21
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 14 Feb 2020, 10:11
Country: Canada
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2 EX

Re: Help - Slots / Filters

Postby pablomastodon » 16 Feb 2020, 16:42

try assigning the slots to different midi channels

bless, pablo
bun fyah weh fyah fi bun
User avatar
pablomastodon
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 4305
Joined: 30 Apr 2010, 20:45
Location: pablo.mastodon@americanmusicandsound.com
Country: Jamaica
Has thanked: 1855 times
Been thanked: 1863 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 3
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Wave

Re: Help - Slots / Filters

Postby baekgaard » Yesterday, 00:00

ericmill21 wrote:That's an interesting thought! I am plugged into my MAC both using direct USB and audio through an audio interface. I'm going to be recording MIDI ran through the Nord. Any suggestions on how to stop this from happening?
Sorry, missed seeing your reply. But as Pablo suggested, put the slots on different tracks, disable global channel and/or disable sending program changes from either of both channels.
baekgaard
 
Posts: 1377
Joined: 14 Jul 2017, 11:32
Country: Denmark
Has thanked: 508 times
Been thanked: 605 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 6
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Stage 3


Return to Nord Stage Forum



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests