General Discussion of the Nord Stage (EX), Nord Stage 2 (EX), and Nord Stage 3 Synths, FAQ, Troubleshooting etc.

Re: Nord Stage 3 - hammond B3 Sound

Postby analogika » 14 Jun 2018, 21:39

DanielD71 wrote:I hope they can give us an option to switch the reverb after the Leslie.

According to the feature request tab on the NS3 bug sheet, Clavia has replied that this cannot be changed.
Current gear: analogika hamburg

The author analogika was thanked by:
Jo Osantos1
analogika
 
Posts: 2022
Joined: 21 Nov 2013, 10:02
Country: Germany
Has thanked: 396 times
Been thanked: 656 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 2
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Stage 3

Re: Nord Stage 3 - hammond B3 Sound


Sponsor
 

Re: Nord Stage 3 - hammond B3 Sound

Postby Jo Osantos1 » 15 Jun 2018, 10:48

analogika wrote:
DanielD71 wrote:I hope they can give us an option to switch the reverb after the Leslie.

According to the feature request tab on the NS3 bug sheet, Clavia has replied that this cannot be changed.


Cannot be changed, because they don't want to. Lots of units out there, were this is possible...
User avatar
Jo Osantos1
 
Posts: 211
Joined: 07 Jul 2014, 13:43
Country: Portugal
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 20 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 3
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Electro 4

Re: Nord Stage 3 - hammond B3 Sound

Postby analogika » 15 Jun 2018, 13:09

Possibly: “cannot be changed, because they cannot change it without redesigning large parts of the system”?

If they “wanted”, they could change anything and retrofit all existing boards with new hardware. But they don’t “want to”. As it is: It cannot be done.
Current gear: analogika hamburg
analogika
 
Posts: 2022
Joined: 21 Nov 2013, 10:02
Country: Germany
Has thanked: 396 times
Been thanked: 656 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 2
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Stage 3

Re: Nord Stage 3 - hammond B3 Sound

Postby anotherscott » 15 Jun 2018, 14:21

analogika wrote:Possibly: “cannot be changed, because they cannot change it without redesigning large parts of the system”?

If they “wanted”, they could change anything and retrofit all existing boards with new hardware. But they don’t “want to”. As it is: It cannot be done.

Right. And if you really want the feature and are willing to pay for the cost of a hardware upgrade, you could route the organ sound out of its own output, put it through an external rotary sim like a Neo Ventilator, and put it through an external Reverb unit, and then you can put them in any order you want and actually get better rotary sim and reverb than what's in the Nord besides!
anotherscott
 
Posts: 2316
Joined: 07 Jan 2011, 04:50
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 705 times

Re: Nord Stage 3 - hammond B3 Sound

Postby baekgaard » 15 Jun 2018, 14:26

Jo Osantos1 wrote:Cannot be changed, because they don't want to. Lots of units out there, were this is possible...


You mean lots of NS3 out there where it is possible? As far as I know, Nord does a lot of the physical emulation on specific hardware platforms that lifts all the heavy computation, so the actual (hardware) architecture may indeed pose a limitation. It's not like its all just in the software. So if you happen to know otherwise, it would be interesting to hear for sure!
baekgaard
 
Posts: 834
Joined: 14 Jul 2017, 11:32
Country: Denmark
Has thanked: 311 times
Been thanked: 402 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 6
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Stage 3

Re: Nord Stage 3 - hammond B3 Sound

Postby anotherscott » 15 Jun 2018, 14:45

baekgaard wrote:
Jo Osantos1 wrote:Cannot be changed, because they don't want to. Lots of units out there, were this is possible...


You mean lots of NS3 out there where it is possible? As far as I know...

It's always tricky to try to interpret a typo or imprecise translation. ;-) But I think he meant either "wish this were possible" or that there are "lots of units out there where this is possible" where those units were non-Nords.

The author anotherscott was thanked by 2 members, including:
analogikaJo Osantos1
anotherscott
 
Posts: 2316
Joined: 07 Jan 2011, 04:50
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 705 times

Re: Nord Stage 3 - hammond B3 Sound

Postby baekgaard » 15 Jun 2018, 16:28

Yes, I was honestly unsure what Jo meant -- but it kind of suggested that "of course this can be done" (which I'm not so sure about as Jo seems to imply).

But yes, likely something lost a bit in translation. Good point!

Incidentally, I'm not native English either -- I speak Danish, which is very close to Swedish, the language used inside the big red mothership :-)
baekgaard
 
Posts: 834
Joined: 14 Jul 2017, 11:32
Country: Denmark
Has thanked: 311 times
Been thanked: 402 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 6
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Stage 3

Re: Nord Stage 3 - hammond B3 Sound

Postby Jo Osantos1 » 15 Jun 2018, 17:55

anotherscott wrote:
analogika wrote:Possibly: “cannot be changed, because they cannot change it without redesigning large parts of the system”?

If they “wanted”, they could change anything and retrofit all existing boards with new hardware. But they don’t “want to”. As it is: It cannot be done.

Right. And if you really want the feature and are willing to pay for the cost of a hardware upgrade, you could route the organ sound out of its own output, put it through an external rotary sim like a Neo Ventilator, and put it through an external Reverb unit, and then you can put them in any order you want and actually get better rotary sim and reverb than what's in the Nord besides!



Man, i am not agaist NORD, ok? But if you check the price of this Board vs other brans that already have this function... make you think, right?
User avatar
Jo Osantos1
 
Posts: 211
Joined: 07 Jul 2014, 13:43
Country: Portugal
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 20 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 3
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Electro 4

Re: Nord Stage 3 - hammond B3 Sound

Postby analogika » 15 Jun 2018, 18:09

No, it didn’t make me think.

Keyboards are packages of compromise and trade-off.

In terms of flexibility, the standard for me is a MacBook running Mainstage.

Makes you think, right? Or maybe not, because you realise it’s a different product, with different decisions going into it.
Current gear: analogika hamburg

The author analogika was thanked by:
baekgaard
analogika
 
Posts: 2022
Joined: 21 Nov 2013, 10:02
Country: Germany
Has thanked: 396 times
Been thanked: 656 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 2
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Stage 3

Re: Nord Stage 3 - hammond B3 Sound

Postby anotherscott » 15 Jun 2018, 18:22

Jo Osantos1 wrote:if you check the price of this Board vs other brans that already have this function... make you think, right?

It's just a design decision. (IIRC, even the older Nord Stage had reverb after rotary?) There are arguments for both setups. I don't know how many boards (at whatever price) let you switch the order, which I guess is what you'd like (otherwise your "improvement" becomes someone else's step backwards). But regardless, "cheaper boards can do x" is never a great argument, because I guarantee you, the cheaper boards also will not do something that the Nord does. You can't look at each more expensive board from every manufacturer as a superset of every cheaper board from every other manufacturer.

But also, here's a simpler/cheaper solution than routing the organ through a separate rotary sim and reverb... you can add an external reverb on the main outs (assuming you don't need different reverb on the organ than you do on your other sounds... which you shouldn't, if you're using the reverb to simulate a "room" for your instrument to be playing in). Also, if you happen to be putting your Nord through a mixer or amp that has reverb in it, you can get your post-rotary reverb that way, too.

It's actually easier to add the reverb you want to the current NS3 setup than it would be to add a pre-rotary reverb to a model that did it the other way. I think Nord's idea was to allow you to be more faithful to the reverb of the Hammonds that had reverb built in (though they don't specifically model a spring reverb). Remember, a post-everything reverb was originally designed to make you think you were in a big room... and when you play a gig, you usually are. ;-) Personally, I tend not to use reverb at my gigs except for special effects, because I don't need reverb to do the job of a room, I can have the room do the job of the room. The only time I usually add it is when I'm playing an outdoor gig. But if you just happen to like the effect, as I said, you can always use a separate external reverb somewhere in your chain.
anotherscott
 
Posts: 2316
Joined: 07 Jan 2011, 04:50
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 705 times

PreviousNext

Return to Nord Stage Forum



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: KeyFrog2, Markhg61, scienceguy and 24 guests