Everything about the Nord Wave Synthesizer

Nord Wave sample memory

Postby bbow73 » 15 Apr 2016, 04:55

so this thing has 3 512 mbit flash memory
the NS2 has 3 1gbit flash memory

could the Nord Wave's flash memory be swapped for 1gbit or 2 gbit flash memory chips?
Is there a power problem? The chips are the same size and pin configuration.

http://www.mouser.com/Semiconductors/Me ... i5Z1z0y16y
bbow73
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Apr 2016, 15:02
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Wave

Nord Wave sample memory


Sponsor
 

Re: Nord Wave sample memory

Postby maxpiano » 15 Apr 2016, 09:47

No, you cannot just "swap chips", the physical connections to the DSP/MCU and the firmware are designed to work only with the original flash chip type/size i.e, to address 512 Mbits (64 Mbytes).
Last edited by maxpiano on 15 Apr 2016, 09:49, edited 2 times in total.

The author maxpiano was thanked by:
pablomastodon
User avatar
maxpiano
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 3228
Joined: 27 Jun 2011, 13:29
Location: Italy
Country: Italy
Has thanked: 231 times
Been thanked: 1049 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2

Re: Nord Wave sample memory

Postby Leo Castro » 15 Apr 2016, 12:53

I had the same idea with my Electro 4d Vs Electro 4Hp main board a month ago.....
In the past these chips cost a lot of money, but i don't know why now we have poor flash memory.
Nord Stage 2 - Roland Juno G - Korg Microkorg XL+
User avatar
Leo Castro
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 535
Joined: 09 May 2014, 14:06
Location: Montevideo - Uruguay
Country: Uruguay
Has thanked: 240 times
Been thanked: 230 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2

Re: Nord Wave sample memory

Postby bbow73 » 18 Apr 2016, 17:21

So with a firmware update and a mod it would be possible
bbow73
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Apr 2016, 15:02
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Wave

Re: Nord Wave sample memory

Postby maxpiano » 18 Apr 2016, 18:01

bbow73 wrote:So with a firmware update and a mod it would be possible


Maybe, but the "mod" may be as deep as redesigning a portion of the mainboard, anyway not something for the hobbyst (more like designing a NW2)
Last edited by maxpiano on 18 Apr 2016, 18:02, edited 1 time in total.

The author maxpiano was thanked by:
pablomastodon
User avatar
maxpiano
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 3228
Joined: 27 Jun 2011, 13:29
Location: Italy
Country: Italy
Has thanked: 231 times
Been thanked: 1049 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2

Re: Nord Wave sample memory

Postby IanForrest » 21 Feb 2017, 03:25

I believe it is possible to increase the memory, a long time ago now I worked as tech for a video game company, one of my tasks was to make new video games work on old video game circuit boards.
so for instance make galaga, work on a galaxians board,. The reason for this was to save money, One of the first obstacles we had to over come was that new games often had more rom and more ram on the circuitboard when compared to the
old games.
This was relatively easy to over come, often we would solder a ram chip on top of an existing ram chip, but leave the extra address line free, there were 2 ways of addressing the extra memory, well I wont go into detail, but if one wished to extend the wave sample ram, you could piggy back the extra chips, and simply use a switch to address the upper register. you would not be able to use all the ram at one time without modifying the firmware, but it might be possible to switch between 2 banks of memory
with no firmware changes. I seem to remember in the dim dark past, increasing the memory on a casio keyboard, along with some other mods to unleash the true power of the allen organs chip.
It is a shame that this form of hacking seems to have died off a bit.
IanForrest
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 21 Feb 2017, 00:46
Country: Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Wave


Return to Nord Wave Forum



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest