General Discussion of the Nord Stage (EX), Nord Stage 2 (EX), and Nord Stage 3 Synths, FAQ, Troubleshooting etc.

Stage 3 transpose

Postby snsbola » 01 Aug 2018, 13:34

Hi there, I wonder if it’s possible to transpose only one sound on the ns3? I know I can transpose in the general section but then it affects all the sounds.


Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk
snsbola
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 07 Sep 2011, 21:08
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2

Stage 3 transpose


Sponsor
 

Re: Stage 3 transpose

Postby maxpiano » 01 Aug 2018, 13:47

You can’t transpose just one sound, the transpose is a general setting.

Why/what do you actually need that for? What is your use case?
Last edited by maxpiano on 01 Aug 2018, 13:48, edited 1 time in total.

The author maxpiano was thanked by:
snsbola
User avatar
maxpiano
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 3884
Joined: 27 Jun 2011, 13:29
Location: Italy
Country: Italy
Has thanked: 277 times
Been thanked: 1317 times

Re: Stage 3 transpose

Postby baekgaard » 01 Aug 2018, 15:05

maxpiano is correct that you cannot transpose individual instruments, so just to add to the picture, you can however octave shift them -- which means you can transpose instruments by octaves.

The author baekgaard was thanked by:
snsbola
baekgaard
 
Posts: 1535
Joined: 14 Jul 2017, 11:32
Country: Denmark
Has thanked: 591 times
Been thanked: 663 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 6
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Stage 3

Re: Stage 3 transpose

Postby snsbola » 01 Aug 2018, 15:08

maxpiano wrote:You can’t transpose just one sound, the transpose is a general setting.

Why/what do you actually need that for? What is your use case?


I’m gonna play a song in another key that i’m used to and am a bit lazy :)


Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk
snsbola
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 07 Sep 2011, 21:08
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2

Re: Stage 3 transpose

Postby ajstan » 01 Aug 2018, 15:29

snsbola wrote:Hi there, I wonder if it’s possible to transpose only one sound on the ns3? I know I can transpose in the general section but then it affects all the sounds.


Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk

@snsbola - Did you intend to ask if you can transpose an individual Program vs. using the Global setting? If so, the answer is “yes”. Use the ”Transpose” button that is above and to the left of the Program button. The setting can be saved for that program only and won’t affect other Programs.

I think the others may have thought that you were asking if you can do something like have the organ set at a different transposition setting than the piano. The answer to that is “no”. On the synth, however, you can use the Semi Osc Ctrl to change the pitch when Osc 1 is set to Classic, Wave, or F-Wave.
NS3-88, NS3C, Radial Key Largo, Westone AM Pro 30 IEMs, Rolls PM55P Headphone Mixer, K&M 18880 Keyboard Stand, Bose S1 Pro, JBL 305p MKII Monitors, Zoom Q2n-4K

The author ajstan was thanked by:
snsbola
User avatar
ajstan
 
Posts: 429
Joined: 12 Sep 2017, 14:16
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 104 times
Been thanked: 186 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 3
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Stage 3

Re: Stage 3 transpose

Postby maxpiano » 01 Aug 2018, 15:30

snsbola wrote:
maxpiano wrote:You can’t transpose just one sound, the transpose is a general setting.

Why/what do you actually need that for? What is your use case?


I’m gonna play a song in another key that i’m used to and am a bit lazy :)


Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk


OK, so you need to transpose only that Program, not a single instrument, right?
(Edit: as ajastan also said) Use the Transpose button not the global transpose, then save the transposed Program. ;)
Last edited by maxpiano on 01 Aug 2018, 15:31, edited 1 time in total.

The author maxpiano was thanked by:
snsbola
User avatar
maxpiano
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 3884
Joined: 27 Jun 2011, 13:29
Location: Italy
Country: Italy
Has thanked: 277 times
Been thanked: 1317 times

Re: Stage 3 transpose

Postby analogika » 01 Aug 2018, 16:34

On the Stage 2, the transpose button is to the left of the slot a/b buttons.

Hold it and twist the knob to set the number of half steps up or down. Save the program.

Nice thing: once you set the transpose amount, that value is stored with the program, even if transpose is switched off.

So if you have a program you use all the time, bu just for that one song, you need to transpose down 3 steps, you can adjust the transpose to -3, switch transpose off, save the program, and when you need it, switch on transpose and have it jump the -3.

The author analogika was thanked by:
snsbola
User avatar
analogika
 
Posts: 2712
Joined: 21 Nov 2013, 10:02
Country: Germany
Has thanked: 727 times
Been thanked: 963 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 2
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Stage 3

Re: Stage 3 transpose

Postby snsbola » 01 Aug 2018, 19:20

ajstan wrote:
snsbola wrote:Hi there, I wonder if it’s possible to transpose only one sound on the ns3? I know I can transpose in the general section but then it affects all the sounds.


Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk

@snsbola - Did you intend to ask if you can transpose an individual Program vs. using the Global setting? If so, the answer is “yes”. Use the ”Transpose” button that is above and to the left of the Program button. The setting can be saved for that program only and won’t affect other Programs.

I think the others may have thought that you were asking if you can do something like have the organ set at a different transposition setting than the piano. The answer to that is “no”. On the synth, however, you can use the Semi Osc Ctrl to change the pitch when Osc 1 is set to Classic, Wave, or F-Wave.

Exactly!! Thank U, now my next gig will be a lot easier :)


Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk

The author snsbola was thanked by:
baekgaard
snsbola
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 07 Sep 2011, 21:08
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2

Re: Stage 3 transpose

Postby weremole » 02 Aug 2018, 06:47

Technically it would be possible on a NS2 like this:

Send keys from extern.
Intercept with some MIDI software
Transpose to whatever you want
Send back to desired instrument section.

Doesn't work on NS3 because of different MIDI implementation
weremole
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 10:33
Country: Netherlands
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 20 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage EX
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Lead 1/2/2x


Return to Nord Stage Forum



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests