Everything about the Nord Electro 2, Electro 3, Electro 4, Electro 5, and Nord Electro 6.

Workaround for better info about used samples

Postby sveltefox » 09 Apr 2017, 06:56

As talked about in this other thread, it's kind of confusing that Sound Manager will list samples as being used by a program even when synth is disabled. Furthermore, it can make cleaning out sample memory harder, since the arbitrarily referenced samples will be marked "used".

To slightly improve this:

  1. Download my attached Null Sample which has 0.001s of silence as a source.
  2. Reorder Null Sample to be first in the sample list.
  3. Relink all programs with intentionally unactivated synths to Null Sample. Most factory presets seemed to be linked to the first two string samples. You can bulk relink using sound manager.
  4. Now, all synth slots left deliberately empty or started from "Empty Program" will always show "Null Sample" as their sample. Bonus, if you have programs with unactivated synths that you plan to activate during play, you can just leave them alone to distinguish them from programs that don't use synth at all.

Not the most elegant solution, but figured I'd post about it in case it helps anyone else. Cheers!
Attachments
Null Sample.nsmp
(869 Bytes) Downloaded 63 times

The author sveltefox was thanked by 4 members, including:
pablomastodonJohannesBerretjeEumel
sveltefox
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 00:21
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 8 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 5

Workaround for better info about used samples


Sponsor
 

Re: Workaround for better info about used samples

Postby Arjan P » 09 Apr 2017, 17:24

Nice one! :thumbup:
Arjan P
 
Posts: 191
Joined: 24 Dec 2012, 01:09
Country: Netherlands
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 45 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 3

Re: Workaround for better info about used samples

Postby voodoo » 10 Apr 2017, 09:59

Thank you for this description. Didn't notice the usage of samples for programs with disabled synth.
User avatar
voodoo
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 28 Mar 2017, 14:55
Country: Germany
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 17 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 5

Re: Workaround for better info about used samples

Postby maxpiano » 10 Apr 2017, 11:20

Nice hint, never felt the need for it but it may be handy.
Just a warning: sometimes in Factory Sounds the synth is disabled but it actually contains some nice patches, which may also be using the sample, so before relinking to the Null.nsmp give it a try ;)
Last edited by maxpiano on 10 Apr 2017, 11:21, edited 1 time in total.

The author maxpiano was thanked by:
voodoo
User avatar
maxpiano
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: 27 Jun 2011, 13:29
Location: Italy
Country: Italy
Has thanked: 203 times
Been thanked: 855 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2

Re: Workaround for better info about used samples

Postby voodoo » 11 Apr 2017, 09:27

sveltefox wrote:As talked about in this other thread, it's kind of confusing that Sound Manager will list samples as being used by a program even when synth is disabled.


I think, this is a case of "works as designed". When a program has an optional layer using the sample synth engine, which is switched off by default, but can be siwtched on when needed, the program does use the sample. So samples referenced in deativated synth layer are used by that program.

So I agree to the comment of maxpiano.

Uli
User avatar
voodoo
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 28 Mar 2017, 14:55
Country: Germany
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 17 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 5

Re: Workaround for better info about used samples

Postby cEgws » 11 Apr 2017, 17:17

voodoo wrote:but can be siwtched on when needed

This is a feature I use on my NE4D. I have a set of samples for "Groove Is In The Heart" and also an organ setting for that song. I can switch between the organ and samples during the song by pressing the piano/organ buttons. I rely on the samples being there, and it doesn't take two separate slots to store the sounds I need for this song.
NE4D, MKS-70, Juno-106, DX7
cEgws
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 31 Oct 2016, 12:47
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 20 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 4

Re: Workaround for better info about used samples

Postby Arjan P » 11 Apr 2017, 22:21

cEgws wrote:"Groove Is In The Heart"

Diiigg! :thumbup:
Arjan P
 
Posts: 191
Joined: 24 Dec 2012, 01:09
Country: Netherlands
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 45 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 3

Re: Workaround for better info about used samples

Postby sveltefox » 12 Apr 2017, 15:01

That's great that you are using that feature, and I don't deny it's useful. My method is still applicable even in those scenarios, however, since it adds a useful way to differentiate between "yes, this program has a synth that I intend to use later" (leave it assigned, of course) vs. "this program shows a synth sample only because it's technically impossible to not to have a sample assigned" (assign to "Null Sample"). Thanks for your replies!
Last edited by sveltefox on 12 Apr 2017, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.

The author sveltefox was thanked by:
Eumel
sveltefox
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 00:21
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 8 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 5

Re: Workaround for better info about used samples

Postby Kanopy » 31 May 2017, 22:54

cEgws wrote:I have a set of samples for "Groove Is In The Heart" and also an organ setting for that song..


Hi - i don't suppose you would mind sharing those samples for Groove is in the heart would you, or pointing me to the direction where you obtained them from?
Kanopy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Jan 2017, 18:15
Country: Great Britain
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2 EX

Re: Workaround for better info about used samples

Postby pablomastodon » 06 Jun 2017, 05:33

sveltefox wrote:...shows a synth sample only because it's technically impossible to not to have a sample assigned...


of course it is possible to not have a sample assigned to synth section...simply select any OSC TYPE other than SAMP and STORE the edited program

NOTE: changing OSC TYPE selection from SAMP to anything else in a "dormant" synth section (or selecting the NULL SAMPLE as posted) is a very good way to optimize a BUNDLE upload -- the bundle doesn't waste a bunch of space writing large samples which are not needed


bless, pablo
bun fyah weh fyah fi bun
User avatar
pablomastodon
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 4007
Joined: 30 Apr 2010, 20:45
Location: pablo.mastodon@americanmusicandsound.com
Country: Jamaica
Has thanked: 1673 times
Been thanked: 1650 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 3
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Wave

Next

Return to Nord Electro Forum



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Rusty Mike and 10 guests