Everything about the Nord Electro 2, Electro 3, Electro 4, Electro 5, and Nord Electro 6.

Sustain pedal not working properly with Logic Pro X

Postby gabecompagnone » 30 Jan 2021, 05:41

Hello, first time here... hopefully someone can help.

When I record midi information off my Electro 5D the sustain doesn't record correctly in Logic. Some of the information is there, putting automation points at 0 or 127 but not at all consistently. It's either on or off, requiring multiple presses of the sustain pedal to switch on/off again.

I have tried all of the menu settings on the Nord with no change. I have looked at the logic settings and can't find anything there either.

My signal chain is Electro - RME Fireface UC midi in/out - Logic Pro X.

Any ideas? THANK YOU!!
gabecompagnone
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Jan 2021, 05:32
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 5

Sustain pedal not working properly with Logic Pro X


Sponsor
 

Re: Sustain pedal not working properly with Logic Pro X

Postby cphollis » 30 Jan 2021, 18:45

I have a old-school sustain pedal plugged into my NP2 and it records on Logic with no issue.
User avatar
cphollis
 
Posts: 1111
Joined: 01 Mar 2013, 20:56
Location: Vero Beach, Fl
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 443 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 3
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Piano 4

Re: Sustain pedal not working properly with Logic Pro X

Postby maxpiano » 30 Jan 2021, 18:51

Try a different pedal, that one may be defective
Last edited by maxpiano on 30 Jan 2021, 18:52, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
maxpiano
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 4056
Joined: 27 Jun 2011, 13:29
Location: Italy
Country: Italy
Has thanked: 293 times
Been thanked: 1385 times

Re: Sustain pedal not working properly with Logic Pro X

Postby Akorder » 30 Jan 2021, 22:07

An ordinary cheap Boston BFSS40 sustain pedal works just fine for me with Logic Pro X. Though I don't use any interface in between, just an USB cable from the back panel of my Electro 6 into a Mac Mini.
User avatar
Akorder
 
Posts: 28
Joined: 05 Jun 2019, 16:37
Country: Finland
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 6
Your Nord Gear #2: Other Brand

Re: Sustain pedal not working properly with Logic Pro X

Postby Arjan P » 31 Jan 2021, 00:05

@gabecompagnone First question would be: do you hear the sustain function while playing and it's just missing from the MIDI recording - or does the pedal behave erraticaly whilst playing too?
Arjan P
 
Posts: 216
Joined: 24 Dec 2012, 01:09
Country: Netherlands
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 52 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 3

Re: Sustain pedal not working properly with Logic Pro X

Postby baekgaard » 31 Jan 2021, 03:05

Which pedal do you use? Some pedals have a tendency to bounce, creating multiple values at solitary the same time - this could confuse logic.

What is it recognized as on the nord - hopefully open our closed, not triple.

Also check your didn't accidentally connect it to the expression pedal input...

Sent from my phone in brevity
baekgaard
 
Posts: 1650
Joined: 14 Jul 2017, 11:32
Country: Denmark
Has thanked: 670 times
Been thanked: 706 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 6
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Stage 3

Re: Sustain pedal not working properly with Logic Pro X

Postby gabecompagnone » 18 Feb 2021, 03:17

Arjan P wrote:@gabecompagnone First question would be: do you hear the sustain function while playing and it's just missing from the MIDI recording - or does the pedal behave erraticaly whilst playing too?


The latter... some of the midi information is recorded and some is missing. I use the Nord branded sustain pedal.

UPDATE:

Thank you for your responses. I went into Control Surfaces, opened the advanced view and did nothing else. I closed the Control Surface window and all of a sudden the sustain information was being recorded properly. Is it possible I encountered a glitch in Logic?
gabecompagnone
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Jan 2021, 05:32
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 5

Re: Sustain pedal not working properly with Logic Pro X

Postby JefImagiste » 01 May 2021, 22:06

A related topic here:
When I record MIDI on LogicPro using my Nord Stage 2 and its triple pedal, the sustain is recorded as multiple levels, not as a simple on-off Control Change. Is there a way to filter out these values, or to avoid their being sent to the interface in the first place? This creates huge event lists and edition becomes a major cleaning chore!!!

Thanks for any input!
JefImagiste
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 01 May 2021, 21:58
Country: Canada
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2

Re: Sustain pedal not working properly with Logic Pro X

Postby FZiegler » 01 May 2021, 22:19

You may try what happens if you set "MIDI Control Change Mode" on the NS2 to off or receive-only. The sustain signal will keep showing up - maybe the rest doesn't.
Besides, you could have a look on the software side of your combination: maybe, Logic offers MIDI filters. Unless, you would need to insert a MIDI processor into the connection and filter the data out (hopefully, this would be easily done - depends on what the Nord sends).
Best solution: switch your pedal for recordings.
Stage 3 Compact (Rev.B 2.1 - OS 2.54) - Yamaha CP33 - MIDIsolutions Velocity Converter - K&M stands 18810+18811 & 18953+18952 - Samsung tablet with MobileSheetsPro & AirTurn Duo200 - QSC K8.2
User avatar
FZiegler
Donator
 
Posts: 764
Joined: 15 Dec 2019, 02:41
Country: Germany
Has thanked: 172 times
Been thanked: 226 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 3

Re: Sustain pedal not working properly with Logic Pro X

Postby maxpiano » 02 May 2021, 04:26

JefImagiste wrote:A related topic here:
When I record MIDI on LogicPro using my Nord Stage 2 and its triple pedal, the sustain is recorded as multiple levels, not as a simple on-off Control Change. Is there a way to filter out these values, or to avoid their being sent to the interface in the first place? This creates huge event lists and edition becomes a major cleaning chore!!!

Thanks for any input!


If you use the triple pedal which is not an on/off but has multiple values (to handle half pedaling and pedal dynamics) that's absolutely correct on Nord Stage side, couldn't be different (and same happens with any keyboard having a continuous sustain pedal); as FZiegler pointed out, if you don't want that then just use an on/off sustain pedal instead of the triple or use a MIDI Filter in Logic (you can make one relatively using MIDI Script plugin).

PS: of course no half pedaling and pedal dynamics will be recorded this way.
Last edited by maxpiano on 02 May 2021, 04:28, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
maxpiano
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 4056
Joined: 27 Jun 2011, 13:29
Location: Italy
Country: Italy
Has thanked: 293 times
Been thanked: 1385 times


Return to Nord Electro Forum



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests