Everything about the Nord Electro 2, Electro 3, Electro 4, Electro 5, and Nord Electro 6.

Load patches from 5 onto 6?

Postby masterzaffro » 26 Mar 2021, 23:21

I'm curious if I upgraded my Ekectro 5d to a 6 would I be able to load my old patches (obviously I would need the same samples and piano sounds loaded) from my 5 to the 6? I would hate to have to recreate a lot of them and don't know any way to download all of the knob settings.
Last edited by masterzaffro on 26 Mar 2021, 23:22, edited 1 time in total.
masterzaffro
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 10 Dec 2016, 22:15
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Load patches from 5 onto 6?


Sponsor
 

Re: Load patches from 5 onto 6?

Postby Tasten-Bert » 27 Mar 2021, 08:16

Hi,
no good news on this. The system architecture of the 6 is different from the 5. You would have to rebuild all your programs from scratch on the 6. When you‘d have both instruments side by side you could at least write it off manually.
But what feature of the 6 makes you think of an upgrade?
Cheers and have fun
| nord electro 5D 61 and korg X50 on k&m 18880 or 18950 stand | iPad mini 5 with Set List Maker | phonic AM120 submixer |


... and I loved these of my former stuff: nord electro 3, Roland VR-760, Fatar Studio 1100, korg 01/W, Roland U-20
User avatar
Tasten-Bert
Donator
 
Posts: 420
Joined: 17 Feb 2015, 11:57
Location: Where there is friendship, love and music ...
Country: Germany
Has thanked: 96 times
Been thanked: 169 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 5
Your Nord Gear #2: Other Brand

Re: Load patches from 5 onto 6?

Postby masterzaffro » 29 Mar 2021, 21:16

Mainly the bigger memory and the seamless patch changing. im very happy with my 5 tho
masterzaffro
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 10 Dec 2016, 22:15
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time


Return to Nord Electro Forum



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests