All topics involving amplification and other accessories you are using with your Nord, and how all those things work together.

Moving to EU: Voltage/Power Question

Postby ijmlarge » 03 Mar 2013, 18:35

I''ll be moving permanently from the US to the UK in the summer and am debating whether take my Nord Piano with me, or to sell it and replace it when I get there, losing some cash in the process no doubt.

Presumably I would need to buy a step-up transformer to be able to use it back in the UK. Does anyone know whether this is sufficient, or whether there would be any long-term problems for the piano? Of course a transformer is a rather large accessory to have with the piano at all times so there's the convenience issue to consider too, especially over the long-term. I don't suppose there's any other way around this? I'm fairly sure the pianos aren't dual voltage, for instance.

In case I want to sell, does anyone have any tips on the best way of going about this? I'm in the Boston area and bought the piano (the Piano, not the Piano 2) new a year ago, $2000; what sort of return should I expect?

Thanks!

Iain
ijmlarge
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Mar 2013, 18:22
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Piano

Moving to EU: Voltage/Power Question


Sponsor
 

Re: Moving to EU: Voltage/Power Question

Postby Mr_-G- » 03 Mar 2013, 19:44

I do not know for sure about the Nord piano 2, but the NS2 (and others) have a power supply that can be switched to 230 V (in that case you will need to change the fuse rating, too).
nord-stage-forum-f3/110v-220v-voltage-selector-switch-inside-the-ns-t181.html

If your model has a switch-able PSU you won't need an additional transformer, just a different fuse (and of course open it to switch to the 230V mode, plus a new mains cable called "C7 to UK BS1363" ).
http://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/power-cab ... s/0452669/

Online price of the Nord Piano 2 in UK (new) is £2099, so you have an idea.
Last edited by Mr_-G- on 03 Mar 2013, 19:44, edited 1 time in total.

The author Mr_-G- was thanked by:
ijmlarge
User avatar
Mr_-G-
Moderator
 
Posts: 3283
Joined: 18 Aug 2012, 16:48
Has thanked: 933 times
Been thanked: 865 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2

Re: Moving to EU: Voltage/Power Question

Postby ijmlarge » 03 Mar 2013, 20:05

Thanks a lot, from that post it looks like I'lI just have to open it up and have a look, unless any other NP users have an idea?

Fingers crossed, this could be the perfect solution!
ijmlarge
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Mar 2013, 18:22
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Piano

Re: Moving to EU: Voltage/Power Question

Postby mjbrands » 04 Mar 2013, 02:11

ijmlarge wrote:Presumably I would need to buy a step-up transformer to be able to use it back in the UK.

Wouldn't you need a step-down instead of a step-up, since you're going from 230V (UK mains) to 110V (current setting on your Nord)?

ijmlarge wrote:Does anyone know whether this is sufficient, or whether there would be any long-term problems for the piano? Of course a transformer is a rather large accessory to have with the piano at all times so there's the convenience issue to consider too, especially over the long-term. I don't suppose there's any other way around this? I'm fairly sure the pianos aren't dual voltage, for instance.

Personally I would convert the Nord to 230V use (or have it done). Imagine you have someone connect up your NP at a gig and they connect it to the mains directly using some UK mains cord they had lying around instead of using the US mains cord and step-down transformer you supplied? Imagine the smell when you turn on your NP ;)

ijmlarge wrote:In case I want to sell, does anyone have any tips on the best way of going about this? I'm in the Boston area and bought the piano (the Piano, not the Piano 2) new a year ago, $2000; what sort of return should I expect?

I would just convert it or have it done for you by a service provider. A shop (in the UK) selling Nords could probably do it for you for a fee, though they're probably not supposed to.

It is not very hard to do, but if you're not sure you can do this yourself, have it done for you; no sense in risking damage to your NP. As mentioned by Mr_G_, you need a new fuse and a new cable. After it has been changed to 230V (either by you or some company), make sure it now says it is to be used with 230V (and not 110V) on the back; stick on your own sticker with that text or something if you need to.
mjbrands
 

Re: Moving to EU: Voltage/Power Question

Postby pablomastodon » 06 Mar 2013, 09:51

WARNING: be sure to replace USA version 300mA fuse with EURO version 125mA fuse. Failing to do so after flipping that switch from 115v to 230v may FRY YOUR NORD's BRAINS!!!

Contact me at work email address if you want to pick up that fuse and fuse cap before you go:

pablo.mastodon@americanmusicandsound.com

Pablo
bun fyah weh fyah fi bun
User avatar
pablomastodon
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 3974
Joined: 30 Apr 2010, 20:45
Location: pablo.mastodon@americanmusicandsound.com
Country: Jamaica
Has thanked: 1650 times
Been thanked: 1632 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2 EX
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Wave

Re: Moving to EU: Voltage/Power Question

Postby jaren » 23 Dec 2016, 20:03

Quick question: I've brought a NS2 from Europe to the US, and I flip the swtich from 230v - 115v, do I need to replace the fuse as well?
jaren
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Jul 2015, 10:27
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 4

Re: Moving to EU: Voltage/Power Question

Postby maxpiano » 23 Dec 2016, 20:17

jaren wrote:Quick question: I've brought a NS2 from Europe to the US, and I flip the swtich from 230v - 115v, do I need to replace the fuse as well?


Yes, you need to use the fuse of the appropriate type and (most important) max current for the US voltage i.e. a 300mA one (as per Pablo's last reply); check also the post linked by Mr. G in his reply nord-stage-forum-f3/110v-220v-voltage-selector-switch-inside-the-ns-t181.html
Last edited by maxpiano on 23 Dec 2016, 20:22, edited 5 times in total.

The author maxpiano was thanked by:
jaren
User avatar
maxpiano
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 2524
Joined: 27 Jun 2011, 13:29
Location: Italy
Country: Italy
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 825 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2

Re: Moving to EU: Voltage/Power Question

Postby jaren » 23 Dec 2016, 20:37

Great, thanks. Some posts (and youtube videos) make it seem like you just have to open up the NS2 and flip the switch, but it's good to know that whenever you take your NS2 to a region with a different voltage supply, you need to BOTH flip the switch and get a new fuse.

I've contacted local Home Depot, Lowe's, and Radioshack, but none have the right fuse. Here is the only one I can find online:
http://www.unicornelex.com/product_p/35-3434.htm

I have to express my disappointment that Nords do not make this process much, much easier. Musicians are known for travelling across borders with their instruments. Why is there not a switch on the outside of the instrument? Could there not be 2 fuses built in the instrument? I am afraid I will be voiding my warranty now.
jaren
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Jul 2015, 10:27
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 4

Re: Moving to EU: Voltage/Power Question

Postby petelevin1 » 18 Feb 2017, 20:31

I have the same basic question: I'm taking an Electro 4 to South America, some places with 115v, some with 240. Do I really have to carry tools and open up the instrument every time we hit a new country? Do I need to change the fuse?
petelevin1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Jun 2015, 00:06
Location: Woodstock, NY
Country: United States of America
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 5
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord C2D

Re: Moving to EU: Voltage/Power Question

Postby Mr_-G- » 19 Feb 2017, 12:52

Unless you have mind powers, I think that you will have to switch it by opening and moving a switch. And yes if you switch the voltage between 110 and 220 you also need to change the fuse accordingly. I cannot remember the values, but there are plenty of posts in the forum about this.
Or buy a transformer to convert from 220 and 110/115 that exceeds the rating of your instrument (should be in the back plate) and be very careful when you use it, check with locals about what the voltage is.
User avatar
Mr_-G-
Moderator
 
Posts: 3283
Joined: 18 Aug 2012, 16:48
Has thanked: 933 times
Been thanked: 865 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2

Next

Return to Accessories and Amplification



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests