We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience. If you "ACCEPT" setting, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Accept
Nord's classical Virtual Analog Synth Nord LEAD 1/2/2x/3/4/A1 and Nord Rack versions

Program to Perform mode CC

Postby danielwolk » 30 Dec 2016, 21:15

Hej,

Any ideas how to change Program to Perform mode / Perf to Program by CC or other midi communication? I'm using both mode on stage & control it by PC / CC from ipad or SiparioLab Midi Router - everything is working fine except mode change.

Thanks
Daniel
Last edited by danielwolk on 30 Dec 2016, 21:17, edited 1 time in total.
danielwolk
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 09 Dec 2012, 16:17
Country: Poland
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 4
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Lead A1

Program to Perform mode CC


Sponsor
 

Re: Program to Perform mode CC

Postby Marlowes » 30 Dec 2016, 22:40

Hej!

Which Nord Lead? ;)

(I doubt you can do that remotely on any NL ... that's why I always store my patches as performances - faster switching live!)

/BR
Michael
Last edited by Marlowes on 30 Dec 2016, 22:42, edited 1 time in total.
NE3HP, NP88, NS2, NL2X, NLA1, NL4 (Collect Them All?), some classic Rolands, Arturias, a Waldorf, a Kurz, a WONOK3, some guitars, a P-bass, loopers, amps and computers ...
I'm a gearslut! :oops:
My YouTube channel

The author Marlowes was thanked by:
pablomastodon
User avatar
Marlowes
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 1263
Joined: 14 Sep 2011, 12:10
Location: Österlen, Scania
Country: Sweden
Has thanked: 1493 times
Been thanked: 536 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Lead A1
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Lead 4

Re: Program to Perform mode CC

Postby danielwolk » 30 Dec 2016, 22:41

Sorry - A1r ;)

It's big issue for me... it's so important on stage especialy without big screen :(
Last edited by danielwolk on 30 Dec 2016, 23:34, edited 1 time in total.
danielwolk
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 09 Dec 2012, 16:17
Country: Poland
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 4
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Lead A1

Re: Program to Perform mode CC

Postby pablomastodon » 31 Dec 2016, 09:41

Hi Daniel,

I had guess that there might be a cc # assigned to this, but none is shown in the Midi Controller Chart, nor does it appear that this can be done via Bank Select message. Certainly would be useful...

But in actual practice (for my purposes) I find it more friendly to always run in Performance Mode. Performances can be changed via midi on the Global Channel anytime, but it is also open to being used as a four-part multitimbral unit by sending pgm chg messages on individual slot channels, virtually same functionality as when in Program Mode, but with added benefits.

Bless, Pablo

Bless, Pablo
bun fyah weh fyah fi bun

The author pablomastodon was thanked by:
Marlowes
User avatar
pablomastodon
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 3910
Joined: 30 Apr 2010, 20:45
Location: pablo.mastodon@americanmusicandsound.com
Country: Jamaica
Has thanked: 1587 times
Been thanked: 1585 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2 EX
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Wave

Re: Program to Perform mode CC

Postby danielwolk » 02 Jan 2017, 20:37

Thank You Pablo & Michael for Your suggestions. It's help! I need to change thinking about a Perform mode and use it more like 4 x Program & change my MidiRouter communications... :)
BTW - I wonder what was the idea of Nord ​​developers on these two modes, if you can't switch it from the Midi CC? For me in instrument 'without' display and easy selection of programs midi messages should be comprehensive and complete.

Best regards from Poland,
Daniel
danielwolk
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 09 Dec 2012, 16:17
Country: Poland
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 4
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Lead A1

Re: Program to Perform mode CC

Postby danielwolk » 06 Jan 2017, 11:08

Guys - other question. Who knows Sysex communicate to sent Perform to A1?? For example - I want to sent d-50 Perform... No sysex table in manual... grrr...
danielwolk
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 09 Dec 2012, 16:17
Country: Poland
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 4
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Lead A1

Re: Program to Perform mode CC

Postby Marlowes » 06 Jan 2017, 11:38

Hej Daniel!

You want to send a Roland D-50 Performance to a NLA1?
That's two different architectures - not possible!

The idea is: you send NLA1 performances (*.nlap) to the NLA1 through the Nord Sound Manager.

Sysex I use for my NL2X ... not for the NLA1 or NL4. :?

/Vänligen
Michael in Scania
NE3HP, NP88, NS2, NL2X, NLA1, NL4 (Collect Them All?), some classic Rolands, Arturias, a Waldorf, a Kurz, a WONOK3, some guitars, a P-bass, loopers, amps and computers ...
I'm a gearslut! :oops:
My YouTube channel
User avatar
Marlowes
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 1263
Joined: 14 Sep 2011, 12:10
Location: Österlen, Scania
Country: Sweden
Has thanked: 1493 times
Been thanked: 536 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Lead A1
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Lead 4

Re: Program to Perform mode CC

Postby danielwolk » 06 Jan 2017, 13:49

No,no :) I want to sent a sysex message to N1Ar to set Perform or/and program to selected number - e.g. PERFORM number d-50, Program number 1-11 ... and so on ;)
Last edited by danielwolk on 06 Jan 2017, 13:51, edited 4 times in total.
danielwolk
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 09 Dec 2012, 16:17
Country: Poland
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 4
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Lead A1

Re: Program to Perform mode CC

Postby pablomastodon » 06 Jan 2017, 19:52

it is not possible to send program change messages via sysex on ANY instrument -- that's not what sysex does

bless, pablo
bun fyah weh fyah fi bun
User avatar
pablomastodon
Patch Creator
 
Posts: 3910
Joined: 30 Apr 2010, 20:45
Location: pablo.mastodon@americanmusicandsound.com
Country: Jamaica
Has thanked: 1587 times
Been thanked: 1585 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2 EX
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Wave

Re: Program to Perform mode CC

Postby danielwolk » 06 Jan 2017, 20:08

pablo,

I try to find a way how to change a Program to Perform or Perform to Program mode via midi... I'm suprised why it's not implemented in A1/A1r...
danielwolk
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 09 Dec 2012, 16:17
Country: Poland
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 4
Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Lead A1

Next

Return to Nord Lead / Rack Forum



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests