5 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Re: Suggest your favorite music
But you haven't placed your own choices...?!?
In no particular order:
"Baltimore" by Tamlins (with Sly and Robbie)
anything Beethoven
"Inner Worlds" by John McLaughlin
"Soup" by Stick Men
"Back Together Again" by Larry Coryell and Alphonse Mouzon
early Black Uhuru
"Jah Glory," the first cut on Third World's 96 Degrees In The Shade album, INTRO IS SERIOUSLY WIKKID! (as is the whole album)
...just a few among many...
In no particular order:
"Baltimore" by Tamlins (with Sly and Robbie)
anything Beethoven
"Inner Worlds" by John McLaughlin
"Soup" by Stick Men
"Back Together Again" by Larry Coryell and Alphonse Mouzon
early Black Uhuru
"Jah Glory," the first cut on Third World's 96 Degrees In The Shade album, INTRO IS SERIOUSLY WIKKID! (as is the whole album)
...just a few among many...
Last edited by pablomastodon on 24 May 2016, 18:41, edited 1 time in total.
bun fyah weh fyah fi bun
-
pablomastodon - Patch Creator
- Posts: 4389
- Joined: 30 Apr 2010, 20:45
- Country:
- Has thanked: 1895 times
- Been thanked: 1963 times
- Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 3
- Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Wave
Re: Suggest your favorite music
A few albums from my "Sync to every device" playlist.
Black Uhuru (Favourite Albums: Black Sounds of Freedom, Sinsemilla)
Burning Spear (Favourite Albums: Marcus Garvey, Man in the Hills, Social Living, Hail HIM, Living Dub series)
Mingus (Favourites: Black Saint, Mingus Plays Piano, Charles Mingus presents Charles Mingus)
Return to Forever (Favourite Albums: Return to Forever, Light as a Feather, Romantic Warrior, Hymn of the Seventh Galaxy)
Dub Judah (Favourite Album: Too Much Innocent Blood, Almighty Jah w/ Alpha & Omega)
Eek A Mouse (Wa Do Dem)
Frank Zappa (Too many. Freak Out, WOIIFTM, Hot Rats, Over-Nite Sensation, Apostrophe, OSFA, Zoot Allures, Sheik Yerbouti, Joe's Garage, You Are What You Is, Them or Us, too many live recordings)
Gil Scott Heron (Favourite Albums: Winter in America, Pieces of a Man, Free Will, I'm New Here ... and even Reflections)
Gza - Liquid Swords
Herbie Hancock (Maiden Voyage, Headhunters)
Hermeto Pascoal (Slaves Mass)
IJahman Levy (Are we a Warrior, Haile I Hymn)
J Mascis (J Mascis and Friends Sing and Chant to Amma)
Jah Shaka (Way too many. I think I own (and love) pretty much every LP and every 12" released on Shaka label)
Jean Michel Jarre (Oxygene, Equinoxe, Zoolook)
Coltrane (Giant Steps, Love Supreme ... too many again really)
Johnny Cash (Folsom Prison)
Lole Y Manuel (Pasaje del Agua, Nuevo Dia)
Mad Professor (Dub Me Crazy 1 & 2)
Mahavishnu Orchestra (Inner Mounting Flame)
Nick Drake (All there is)
Pink Floyd
Prince Far I
Queen
Scientist
Simon & Garfunkel
Sublime
Sun Ra
Twinkle Brothers
Just seen the time (past midnight) will finish this later.
Black Uhuru (Favourite Albums: Black Sounds of Freedom, Sinsemilla)
Burning Spear (Favourite Albums: Marcus Garvey, Man in the Hills, Social Living, Hail HIM, Living Dub series)
Mingus (Favourites: Black Saint, Mingus Plays Piano, Charles Mingus presents Charles Mingus)
Return to Forever (Favourite Albums: Return to Forever, Light as a Feather, Romantic Warrior, Hymn of the Seventh Galaxy)
Dub Judah (Favourite Album: Too Much Innocent Blood, Almighty Jah w/ Alpha & Omega)
Eek A Mouse (Wa Do Dem)
Frank Zappa (Too many. Freak Out, WOIIFTM, Hot Rats, Over-Nite Sensation, Apostrophe, OSFA, Zoot Allures, Sheik Yerbouti, Joe's Garage, You Are What You Is, Them or Us, too many live recordings)
Gil Scott Heron (Favourite Albums: Winter in America, Pieces of a Man, Free Will, I'm New Here ... and even Reflections)
Gza - Liquid Swords
Herbie Hancock (Maiden Voyage, Headhunters)
Hermeto Pascoal (Slaves Mass)
IJahman Levy (Are we a Warrior, Haile I Hymn)
J Mascis (J Mascis and Friends Sing and Chant to Amma)
Jah Shaka (Way too many. I think I own (and love) pretty much every LP and every 12" released on Shaka label)
Jean Michel Jarre (Oxygene, Equinoxe, Zoolook)
Coltrane (Giant Steps, Love Supreme ... too many again really)
Johnny Cash (Folsom Prison)
Lole Y Manuel (Pasaje del Agua, Nuevo Dia)
Mad Professor (Dub Me Crazy 1 & 2)
Mahavishnu Orchestra (Inner Mounting Flame)
Nick Drake (All there is)
Pink Floyd
Prince Far I
Queen
Scientist
Simon & Garfunkel
Sublime
Sun Ra
Twinkle Brothers
Just seen the time (past midnight) will finish this later.
- dangerous
- Posts: 27
- Joined: 22 May 2014, 01:17
- Country:
- Has thanked: 0 time
- Been thanked: 6 times
- Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 2
Re: Suggest your favorite music
A favorite would be impossible, but i've been fond of this album for nearly 50 years. Nifty solos by Stanley Turrentine on Tenor Sax and Toots Thielemans on harmonica, Deodato on Electric Piano
Watch on youtube.com
- JayDee
- Posts: 318
- Joined: 19 Dec 2017, 05:45
- Location: Northern California
- Country:
- Has thanked: 106 times
- Been thanked: 114 times
- Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Electro 5
Re: Suggest your favorite music
Hi,
due to this topic I now have two great albums more. That's why I'd like to list my all time (better long time) favorite albums (the sequence has no meaning here):
Grover Washington Jr. - Winelight
Pat Metheny Group - Travels
Dave Grusin - Score from 'The Firm'
George Duke - A Brazilian Love Affair
Christopher Cross - Christopher Cross
Eddie Daniels - Beautiful Love
Dave Grusin - The Gershwin Connection
John Scofield - Loud Jazz
Mezzoforte - Surprise, Surprise
Wolfgang Haffner - Heart of the Matter
Dave Grusin - Out Of The Shadows
Lee Ritenour - Rio
Dave Grusin - Homage To Duke
Ludwig Hirsch - Dunkelgraue Lieder
Mark Almond - Night Music
Grace Jones - Slave To The Rhythm
Herbie Hancock - Mr. Hands
Pink Floyd - The Final Cut
Pat Metheny - A Map Of The World
Tom Waits - Score from 'A Night On Earth'
David Garibaldi - The Funky Beat
The Crusaders - Street Life
Tracey Chapman - Tracy Chapman
GRP All-Star Big Band - Dave Grusin Presents the GRP All Star Big Band Live
Caribbean Jazz Project - Island Stories
Norah Jones - Come Away With Me
Hellecasters - Escape From Hollywood
Graham Central Station - Now Do U Wanta Dance
Sting - Ten Summoner's Tales
Wolfgang Haffner - Round Silence
...
...ok - too much - I force myself to stop here.
Hope I inspired some of you.
Greets
Eumel
due to this topic I now have two great albums more. That's why I'd like to list my all time (better long time) favorite albums (the sequence has no meaning here):
Grover Washington Jr. - Winelight
Pat Metheny Group - Travels
Dave Grusin - Score from 'The Firm'
George Duke - A Brazilian Love Affair
Christopher Cross - Christopher Cross
Eddie Daniels - Beautiful Love
Dave Grusin - The Gershwin Connection
John Scofield - Loud Jazz
Mezzoforte - Surprise, Surprise
Wolfgang Haffner - Heart of the Matter
Dave Grusin - Out Of The Shadows
Lee Ritenour - Rio
Dave Grusin - Homage To Duke
Ludwig Hirsch - Dunkelgraue Lieder
Mark Almond - Night Music
Grace Jones - Slave To The Rhythm
Herbie Hancock - Mr. Hands
Pink Floyd - The Final Cut
Pat Metheny - A Map Of The World
Tom Waits - Score from 'A Night On Earth'
David Garibaldi - The Funky Beat
The Crusaders - Street Life
Tracey Chapman - Tracy Chapman
GRP All-Star Big Band - Dave Grusin Presents the GRP All Star Big Band Live
Caribbean Jazz Project - Island Stories
Norah Jones - Come Away With Me
Hellecasters - Escape From Hollywood
Graham Central Station - Now Do U Wanta Dance
Sting - Ten Summoner's Tales
Wolfgang Haffner - Round Silence
...
...ok - too much - I force myself to stop here.
Hope I inspired some of you.
Greets
Eumel
Nord Stage 4 88
Nord Electro 6 compact
Nord Electro 6 compact
-
Eumel - Patch Creator
- Posts: 322
- Joined: 31 Jul 2014, 16:16
- Location: Straubing
- Country:
- Has thanked: 286 times
- Been thanked: 161 times
- Your Nord Gear #1: Nord Stage 4
- Your Nord Gear #2: Nord Electro 6
5 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Return to Off Topic / About this Forum
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests